Dayton in Rhea County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

F.E. Robinson's Drug Store, Aqua Hotel, Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Scopes Trial Trail

Inscription. This is the site of the drug store where the first local plans for the Scopes Trial were made by Robinson, George Rappleyea, and others. Next door on the west side was the Aqua Hotel, where the following trial participants roomed, ate, or conferred: Arthur Garfield Hays, Dudley Field Malone, Dr. John R. Neal, Judge John T. Raulston, Bryan, and Darrow. The former Cumberland Presbyterian Church across the street was built two years after the Scopes Trial. F. E. Robinson and Scopes juror Jess Goodrich were members of this church. Elsewhere, Bryan and Scopes attended churches in this denomination.

via Tennessee Virtual Archive, July 1925
3. Crowd at F.E. Robinson's drugstore
The store gained notoriety during the Scopes Trial, largely as a result of its owner's involvement (with others) in setting up the trial while sitting at a table inside. Crowds gathered outside the store to share the latest news and gossip about the trial and its participants. The store went out of business in 1982.
4. Scopes Trial leaders in Robinson's Drugstore
Shown are George W. Rappelyea, Walter White, Clay Green, F.E. Robinson and Owen Wasson, among the men who orchestrated the celebrated trial. Robinson attempted to capitalize on the trial by advertising his drugstore as the place "where it started." John Scopes and town officials willingly posed for photographs seated around the store's soda fountain during the proceedings.
via Tennessee State Library & Archives
5. Clarence Darrow checks into Hotel Aqua
The famed lawyer defended Scopes during the trial. The woman shown is Nellie Kenyon, an early female reporter for the Chattanooga News. The newspaper merged with the Chattanooga Free Press in 1940 to create the Chattanooga News-Free Press, a precursor to today’s Chattanooga Times Free Press.