Rio Vista in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pony Express River Steamer “New World”

Rio Vista Chamber of Commerce
Pony Express Trail Association

Sponsors are listed on bottom of base

[Back of Marker]
In 1860 – 1861 Rio Vista was located 17 miles north of here. The Pony Express Mail was usually carried both ways between the cities of San Francisco and Sacramento via steamboat slough by the California Steam Navigation Company’s river steamers. They would make stops at Benicia and Rio Vista.

The first eastbound river steamer to carry the Pony Express Mail was either the “New World” or the “Antelope” and left from San Francisco on April 3, 1860 at 4:00 p.m. with 56 Pony Express letters. It arrived here around 10:30 p.m. The first Pony Express westbound river steamer was the “Antelope”. It left from Sacramento on April 13, 1860 at 5:45 p.m. and arrived at Rio Vista around 7:50 p.m.

The last Pony Express Mail was carried to San Francisco on November 20, 1861 by the river steamer “Chrysopolis”.
1997 Joe Nardone

Erected 1997 by See
Front of Marker Inscription.

More about this marker. The marker is located outside of the Rio Vista City Hall, where Main Street dead ends at the Sacramento River.

2. Back of Marker - Pony Express River Steamer “NEW WORLD”
3. Wide View of Front of Marker - Pony Express River Steamer “NEW WORLD”