Near Gainesville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

76th New York Infantry

2nd Brigade (Doubleday), First Division (King)
Third Corps (McDowell), Army of Virginia, USA

("Cortland County Regiment")

Col. W.P. Wainwright

"Waving their colors defiantly, the rebels advanced from the woods to charge upon Gibbon's brigade to our left. Gibbon's men did not run. Those western men are not easily scared. They stood still and fired as fast as they could. We gave the Rebs a crossfire, thinning their ranks and prostrating their color bearer. The Rebels finding they were getting the worst of it turned their backs and pointed for the woods."
-Sgt. Uberton Burnham

3. Dogan Branch
The marker stands beside the trail just before Dogan Branch. The 76th New York deployed with the rest of Doubleday's Brigade, crossed to the north side of the branch, confronting Confederates on the high ground there.
4. 76th New York Infantry's Advance and Withdrawal
Looking from the beginning of the trail near the parking area, to the north over Dogan Branch. The 76th New York deployed, with the rest of the Brigade, from Warrenton Turnpike (modern US 29), at around 7:15 a.m. advancing diagonally from left to the center of this view. The New Yorkers were on the right of the 7th Wisconsin, of Gibbon's Brigade. Later around 1 p.m. the Brigade fell back to the turnpike. The marker is located at the break in the line of cedars, in the center of this photo.