Newaygo in Newaygo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hardy Hydroelectric Plant / Hydroelectric Power

Side 1
Hardy Hydroelectric Plant

Constructed from 1929 to 1931, on a site once known as the Oxbow, the Hardy Hydroelectric Plant was built by Consumers Power Company. The plant was named for George Hardy, a partner in the firm that financed Consumersī projects from 1911 through 1928. The complex includes a Spanish Colonial Revival-style powerhouse and intake tower, an oil house, and a dormitory. It originally included four operatorīs houses on the eastern bank of the pond, which were Sears-Roebuck kit homes. Due to advancements in fossil fuel steam generating plants, this was the last conventional hydroelectric plant built by Consumers. The Hardy plant is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Hydroelectric Power

Flowing water has long provided power to mines and mills. With advances in electricity in the 1800s, waterpower was soon used to generate electricity. The first public demonstration of hydroelectric power in the country occurred on July 24, 1880, when sixteen carbon arc street lamps lit up Grand Rapids using a belt driven dynamo (generator) powered by a water turbine at the Wolverine Chair Factory. Michiganīs extensive water resources were harnessed to power electric generating equipment, first at existing dams and mills and later at sites built expressly for
hydroelectric generation. The electricity from these plants provided power to homes and businesses and helped fuel Michiganīs growth as one of the nationīs premier industrial states.

Erected 2005 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2144.)

Side 2