Houston in Winston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

M1841 Mountain Howitzer

Inscription. This is the M1841 Mountain Howitzer. It was used by the United States Army during the mid-nineteenth century from 1837 to about 1870. The cannon saw service during the Mexican-American War, the American Indian Wars, and during the American Civil War. This model was primarily used in more rugged western theaters. This was due in part to the fact that the original carriage design allowed the piece to be broken down into three loads for pack animal transport with the tube carried on one animal, carriage on another, and ammunition on a third. The mountain howitzer was designed to be lightweight and highly portable, while still having plenty of power. It shot the same cannonball as the 1500 pound Napoleon and the 850 pound field howitzer cannons. It weigh in at only 275 pounds, and still effectively launched this 12 poound ball up to 900 yards, although most shots took place between 200-500 yards. Because of this and its ease of disassembly, it did not require roads for transportation making it very well suited to Indian fighting and mountain warfare.