Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Padre Island and Padre Nicolas Balli

Inscription. First called Corpus Christi Island or Isla Santiago, Padre Island was named for Padre Jose Nicolas Balli (1772-1829). His family migrated from Spain in 1569 and became large landowners in the Lower Rio Grande Valley, influential in military and governmental affairs. Ordained about 1790, Padre Balli applied to Spain's King Charles IV in 1800 for 112 leagues of land on the Island Padre. Balli had the land surveyed and in 1804 started the first settlement, Rancho Santa Cruz about 26 miles from the southern tip. He began the island's first mission for the settlers and to Christianize the Karankawa Indians. With help from a nephew Juan Jose Balli, as "Mayordomo" or foreman, Padre Balli started ranching, bringing in large herds of cattle horses and sheep.

Padre Balli served as missionary and the collector of finances for all churches in the Rio Grande Valley. With financial aid from his mother Dona Rosa Maria de Hinojosa, he opened the first mission in present Cameron County and began a church and the first school at present Matamoros, Mexico. Padre Balli's ministry influenced the lives of early settlers in South Texas. He was buried near Matamoros.

Hispanic AmericansNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1569.

1. Padre Island.
In
2. The Padre Island and Padre Nicolas Balli Marker in front of the Padre Balli Park
spite of the independence of Texas in 1836 and statehood in 1847 Padre Island remained a possession of Mexico until the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo in 1848. The state of Texas subsequently relinquished all rights on the island to Nicolás and Juan José Ballí, on February 10, 1852.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 1, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Balli, Jose Nicolas.
José Nicolás Ballí, a secular Catholic priest, the oldest son of José María and Rosa María Hinojosa de Ballí, was born in Reynosa, Mexico, about 1770. His parents were both Spaniards. Padre Ballí was an original grantee of the Texas coastal island later named Padre Island in his honor. He led an active civic and religious life in South Texas and the state of Tamaulipas as a missionary, a rancher, a colonist, and an explorer.  Source: The Handbook of Texas

3. The view of the Padre Island and Padre Nicolas Balli Marker from the street