Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General W.W. Sterling

Inscription. Officer who rose from Ranger to Adjutant General. Ranching, law enforcement were his life's work. Six feet four inches tall, he was expert shot and horseman.

Scout for U.S. Army in 1914-1917 border troubles; served in two world wars, a colonel in World War II. Adjutant General of Texas, 1931-1933, he enforced the law, achieved order, invoked equal justice for all.

Married Zora Eckhardt; had two daughters, Inez and Sara Ross.
Recorded-1969

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 6337.)

William Warren Sterling, lawman, son of Edward A. and Mary (Chamberlain) Sterling, was born near Belton, Texas, on April 27, 1891, and spent his early years on his family's ranch before they moved to Beaumont in 1901. He entered Texas A&M at seventeen and two years later was working on ranches near Falfurrias and in Hidalgo County.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 1, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the General W.W. Sterling Marker from the cemetery