Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Clara Driscoll, the Driscoll Foundation & Driscoll Children's Hospital

Inscription. Clara Driscoll, a descendant of an early Texas colonist and veteran, philanthropist and public figure, inherited her family's large estate when her brother, Robert Driscoll, Jr., died in 1929. The estate included real estate, oil and gas development, ranch properties and a number of other civic enterprises. Educated in private schools and abroad, Clara followed her family's philanthropic interests when she returned to Texas in 1899. Known as "The Savior of the Alamo", Clara used her family's financial capacities and her political connections to preserve historic sites in Texas. She served on the Democratic National Committee and the Daughters of the Republic of Texas, and supported numerous clubs and organizations, including the Texas Fine Arts Association. Under Clara's direction, the family's holdings grew. She built the Robert Driscoll Hotel on Upper Broadway and matched donations to establish the Naval Air Station - Corpus Christi.

When Clara passed away on July 17, 1945, she left the family's wealth to a fund for the creation of a charitable hospital for indigent children, along with the creation of the Robert Driscoll and Julia Driscoll and Robert Driscoll, Jr. Foundation, named for her parents and brother. The Driscoll Foundation Children's Hospital opened on February 22, 1953. In 1970, the foundation changed the hospital's
status from charitable to not-for-profit, allowing more patients the care that was needed. The hospital was the first to perform an organ transplant and the first to provide emergency services exclusively for children. Over the years, the hospital has grown and expanded, and continues to provide care for children and patients in South Texas, just as Clara envisioned.

Gift of
Fran and Joe Fulton

2. The Marker in front of the hospital

Clara Driscoll, businesswoman, philanthropist, and historic preservationist, was born on April 2, 1881, to Robert and Julia (Fox) Driscoll in St. Mary's, Texas, near the site of present Bayside. Her ancestors were among the Irish Catholic pioneers who had settled the area between the Nueces and Guadalupe rivers, and both of her grandfathers had fought in the Texas Revolution. By 1890 her father had amassed a multimillion-dollar empire in ranching, banking, and commercial developments centered in the Corpus Christi area.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 1, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the marker and hospital from the driveway into the hospital