Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Dix

Inscription. Born in Littleton, Massachusetts, in 1796, John Dix played a significant role in American and state history. As a teenager, he served aboard a privateer during the War of 1812. He was engaged in capturing the English brig Don Dossack, which had left a California port. He soon became a sea captain and was shipwrecked on the island of New Zealand. In 1825 Dix married Mary Eliza Hayes of Gloucester, Massachusetts, and he founded a settlement in Washtenaw County, Michigan, which bears his name. Once his family migrated to Texas, Dix served as a soldier in the Texas Revolution. In October of 1835 he enlisted in the Texian Army as a private in the company of Captain James Swisher and served one month at San Antonio de Bexar before being discharged on November 4.

In 1849, after fifteen years of farming in the town of Independence, the Dix family moved to Nueces County and settled in Corpus Christi where Dix purchased six city lots from the city's founder, Henry L. Kinney. He was a successful sheep rancher, winning prizes at the Lone Star Fair. Dix was appointed as "surveyor and inspector of the revenue for the port of Corpus Christi" by President Franklin Pierce in 1854 and was later reappointed by President James Buchanan in 1858. The Civil War split the Dix family when members took opposite sides. Dix, a pro-union activist,
was indicted in 1864 for treason against the Confederate States of America along with eight others. The war ended before any action could be taken against the men. After the war, Dix was appointed Chief Justice of Nueces County, a position he held until 1869, the year before his death.

2. John Dix Marker and gravestone with his wife, Mary’s gravestone on the left

During the 1850s and 1860s his wife taught both Black and White children regularly in the second-story meetingroom of the Dix House. As a strong Unionist, he opposed secession with vigor and reason. The last Confederate grand jury in Nueces County indicted him and several other prominent Unionists for treason but did not remain to prosecute the charge when the United States Army occupied the town.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 2, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the John Dix Marker from the cemetery