Dana Point in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Surfin' Dana Point

The Waves Were Killer

The Notorious Wave
Back in the day, if you dared, you grabbed your board and headed for Killer Dana. The wave was known as Dana Cove when the weather was calm - but when the surf was over 10 feet, Killer Dana's thick, right-breaking curl earned its nickname.

Dana Point Harbor
The 1966 construction of sea walls to protect Dana Point Harbor quelled the notorious wave. Surfers mourned Killer Dana's demise, but its neam and reputation live on.

Down Doheny Way
Harbor construction spared Dana Point's other famous surf destination, Doheny. Called Doho in local slang, Doheny has four surf breaks (Boneyards, Reef, Second Spot, and Rivermouth), a reference in iconic Beach Boy songs, and nearly a century of surfing history in its waters.

Captions:
A few photographs of Killer Dana’s long break – like this one – hint at its former glory.

Doheny was California’s first state beach, donated for public use in the memory of Edward L. Doheny Jr. in 1931.

Dana Point Harbor Before

Dana Point Harbor After