Brooklyn Navy Yard in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dock 72

Inscription. Dock 72 represents a collaborative effort to transform one of the nation's oldest shipbuilding facilities into a world-class workspace for the Brooklyn Navy Yard's next generation of innovators. Completed in 2019 amid a period of robust economic growth for Brooklyn, Dock 72 is the borough's first major ground-up commercial development in over a decade. The project was developed through a partnership between Boston Properties, Rudin Development, wework and the Brooklyn Navy Yard Development Corporation. It was designed by S9 Architecture, Perkins Eastman and Fogarty Finger to honor the Navy Yard's maritime history while welcoming a new era of technology, media and creative development.

Erected 2019 by wework; Rudin Development; Boston Properties.