Near Comfort in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hygieostatic Bat Roost

Inscription.

This shingle style structure was built in 1918 to attract and house bats in an effort to eradicate mosquitoes and thereby reduce the spread of malaria. It was designed for Albert Steves, Sr., a former mayor of San Antonio, by Dr. Charles A.R. Campbell, an authority on bats who had served as the health officer in the same city. Named "Hygieostatic" by Steves, the bat roost is one of 16 constructed in the United States and Italy between 1907 and 1929.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1981

Entered in
the National Register
of Historic Places
1983

The Hygieostatic Bat Roost is located in Kendall County, approximately 1.5 miles (2.4 km) east of Comfort on the south side of RM 473, in the U.S. state of Texas. It was erected in 1918 on property owned by former San Antonio Mayor Pro Tem Albert Steves, who had commissioned San Antonio health officer Dr. Charles A. R. Campbell to design the structure. The shingled pyramid-shaped raised tower stands 30 feet (9.1 m) high. One dormer serves as an entrance for the bats, while the other dormers are ornamental. The lower portion of the tower allows access for humans. The concrete base of the tower
is raised 7 feet (2.1 m) off the ground, facilitating wagons being driven beneath to collect the guano. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on October 3, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Hygieostatic Bat Roost from the highway