Boerum Hill in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The History of the Hoyt Street Garden

Inscription.
Our neighbor, the New York City Presbytery, owns this land that was once a rubble-strewn vacant lot. With permission from the Iglesia Presbiteriana del Cristo Vivo, a group of neighbors led by Hoyt Street resident, Margaret Cusack, decided to clean up the space and create a community garden to be protected under the banner of the newly formed Hoyt Street Association. Money was raised at a one-day CIRCUS in August of 1974 and garden work started May 15, 1975.

Adults and children sifted out the bricks from the building that had previously collapsed. The loose bricks were used to create pathways, a wrought iron fence was installed and a "Tree of Life" mural was painted on the side wall. Flowers, trees and bushes were planted with the guidance of our original master gardener, artist Shozo Nagano.

Donations of plants and money from neighbors and local merchants plus many, many hours of hard work by volunteers added up to the Hoyt Street Garden that we all enjoy today.

Financial support for the Garden comes from our annual fundraiser, the Plant Sale, usually held at the end of April or the first week of May, in conjunction with the Boerum Hill Association's Greening Day. We sell literally thousands of annuals, perennials and potted plants that beautify the neighborhood. The proceeds support our
activities and greening efforts in Boerum Hill as well as the Grant Program that helps fund other neighborhood groups.

Over the years, we have hosted concerts, story hours, dance performances, art exhibits, book giveaways and even a wedding reception. The Garden has suffered very little vandalism and part of the reason is that people know that the Garden belongs to everybody. Hundreds of free garden keys have been given out to neighbors and those who work nearby. Please put your Garden key on your key ring and use the Garden whenever you like: to meet with a friend, have lunch, rest after shopping, whatever… The only rules are that when you are using the garden, leave the gate wide open and encourage others to come in. When you are ready to leave, just ask the visitors to come back another time. It is your responsibility to lock up when you leave the Garden.

We continue our tradition called "Free Stories in the Garden for children of all ages" at 7:00 PM on Tuesday evenings in the summer. (The last Tuesday in June and all the Tuesdays in July.) Neighborhood volunteers are readers and we provide free cookies and lemonade. Watch the neighborhood bulletin boards for more information.

Neighbors and students from nearby schools decorate the garden for the winter holidays. If your child's class would like to participate, contact us. We are open
to other suggestions of how to make the garden more accessible to the neighborhood.

We are delighted to care for and share this space. Please come and enjoy the greenery.

Pick up your own key at GRDN, 103 Hoyt Street, just across the street and enjoy your time in the garden!