O'Quinn in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Black Jack Springs Cemetery

Inscription. The Black Jack Springs community, now called O'Quinn, was established by a group of Anglo and German families who settled near the headwaters of the Black Jack branch of Buckner's Creek by 1840.

Pioneer Charles Luck provided land for the burial of his brother-in-law, Thomas H. Oeding (d. 1867). Oeding's is the first marked grave in this cemetery, which probably first served the Luck-Oeding family. The second known burial is that of Johann Wilhelm (Wil) Loessin (d. 1869), who volunteered with his three brothers as U.S. Cavalrymen in the Civil War. Wil died from an illness contracted while held as a prisoner of war at Camp Groce, Liendo Plantation, near Hempstead.

Adjoining the cemetery, residents built Trinitatis Lutheran Church in 1871 on land formally deeded by N.W. Faison. Charles Luck donated tracts of land, including the original graveyard, and heirs of Johanetta Luck Froelich Schwartz gave additional land to what became the Black Jack Springs Cemetery.

Buried here are soldiers, homesteaders, carpenter craftsmen and the renown German-Texan poet Johannes C.N. Romberg. The many names found among the stones in the cemetery chronicle the lives of early county settlers and their descendants.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002

Erected 2002 by
Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 13129.)

Black Jack Springs was near Farm Road 609 twelve miles southwest of La Grange in southwestern
Fayette County. The community, named for the nearby clear springs and blackjack oak trees, was settled in the mid-1830s by Anglo pioneers.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 5, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Black Jack Springs Cemetery and Marker from the road