Near Old Fort in McDowell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The First U.S. Forest Service Tract

Blue Ridge Parkway

Inscription. The 8000-acre Curtis Creek tract before you was the first parcel of land acquired under the Weeks Act. This act was signed by President Taft in 1911 and authorized buying parcels of land that would become eastern National Forests. This tract also included several hundred acres that is now the Blue Ridge Parkway around you.

Some of the acquired lands were dense native forests, while others were cut over and very much in need of restoration. The Pisgah and Nantahala National Forests make up more than two-thirds of the lands that border the Parkway in North Carolina. These forests are a continuing legacy of the Weeks Act.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. The Weeks Act of 1911: Protection and Restoration. The first purchase made under the Weeks Act was in McDowell County, North Carolina, for 18,500 acres. The 10 tracts of land cost $100,000, or $5.41 an acre. The McDowell purchase was later incorporated into the Pisgah National Forest. The Pisgah was the first national forest established in any eastern state from lands acquired under the Weeks Act. (Submitted on October 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Weeks Act. The Weeks Act permitted the federal government to purchase private land in order to protect the headwaters of rivers and watersheds in the eastern United States and called for fire protection efforts through federal, state, and private cooperation. It has been one of the most successful pieces of conservation legislation in U.S. history.
2. Marker detail: U.S. Forest Service Sign
Newly replanted acquisition tract in early 1920's, located near Mount Mitchell along what is now the Blue Ridge Parkway.
Pisgah National Forest
This cut over and burned area
once a dense spruce forest, is being
Reforested
by the
U.S. Forest Service
Several species are being tested by the
Appalachian Forest Experiment Station.
Please do not disturb the plantations
(Submitted on October 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Weeks Act (Wikipedia). Major national forests that were formed under the Weeks Act are the Allegheny National Forest, White Mountain National Forest, Green Mountain National Forest, Pisgah National Forest, George Washington National Forest, and Ottawa National Forest. To date, the Weeks Act has protected more than 20 million acres of forestland, (Submitted on October 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Mountains-to-Sea Trail
The same area 90 years later — along what is now the Mountains-to-Sea Trail.