Downtown in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dayton Woman’s Club

Inscription. Dayton Woman’s Club Community leader Robert Steele built the house that became the Dayton Woman's Club between 1845 and 1850. Napoleon Bonaparte Darst, a wealthy merchant, bought the residence in 1861. After the Civil War he refurbished the structure, updating it to the then-popular Second Empire style. In 1916, Darst's heirs sold the house to the newly-formed Dayton Woman's Club. Mrs. Marie Kumler (1856-1925), first president of the Club and the Dayton Federation of Women's Clubs led efforts to raise the $25,000 to purchase the property. The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975 and the Club celebrated 100 years here in 2016.

Erected 2018 by City of Dayton, Department of Planning and Community Development; and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 29-57.)

3. The Dayton Woman’s Club