Keller in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mount Gilead Cemetery

Inscription.

This burial ground originally served a pioneer settlement of related families who migrated to the area from Missouri in 1847 as members of the Peters Colony. They were headed by a widow, Permelia Allen (d. 1866), who is buried here in an unmarked grave. This tract, adjacent to the Mount Gilead Baptist Church and School, was first owned by her sons-in-law Daniel Barcroft (1812-81) and Iraneous Neace (1816-79). The earliest marked gravesite is that of William Joyce (1836-54). Homemade grave markers here reflect the pioneer lifestyle of the early settlers.

In 1982, both the cemetery and the 1882 building were designated as historical sites and marked with plaques to attest to this designation.
(Submitted on October 7, 2021, by J Frye of Fort Worth, Texas.)

4. Mount Gilead Cemetery Gates