St. Joseph Historic Neighborhood in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Freeman

Inscription. In 1844, John Freeman, a free black, purchased land in Indianapolis. By 1853, he owned land in this area worth $6,000. In June 1853, a slaveholder claimed Freeman was his runaway slave. Freeman spent nine weeks in jail; he hired lawyers; claim was dismissed. Black citizens held public meeting August 29 at Masonic Hall to congratulate Freeman.

Under Fugitive Slave Law of 1850, seizure of free blacks and freedom seekers in the north was common.

The Underground Railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U.S.

Erected 2006 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Division of Historic Preservation & Archaeology, IDNR; African American Landmarks Committee of Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana, Inc.; Fred A. Taylor, and Gwen Crenshaw. (Marker Number 49.2006.2.)

5. John Freeman Marker Area