Round Top in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Schiege Cigar Factory Manager's House

Inscription. Charles Schiege employed mainly single men to manufacture cigars in his factory. The workers were provided with sleeping quarters in the attic area of the factory building. The factory manager, however, was often a family man, and to house these employees Schiege built a cottage of German vernacular design at this site about the time the factory was opened in 1882. Early cigar factory manager Paul Herman Helmecke (1864-1894) and his wife Martha Mary Neuthard, daughter of prominent local pastor Adam Neuthard, lived here with their five children in the 1880s and 1890s.
Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995

Regarding Schiege Cigar Factory Manager's House. This marker is located on the grounds of the Round Top Inn which provides a bed and breakfast service in the historic buildings.

4. The view of the Schiege Cigar Factory Manager's House from the road