Fayetteville in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fayetteville City Cemetery

Inscription. This burial ground has served Fayetteville since early in the community's history. The earliest recorded burial, of Cass Fisher, dates to 1851. Other notable burials include surgeon, military leader and public servant Dr. William P. Smith and veterans of conflicts dating to the War of 1812. Also interred here is P.J. Shaver, who surveyed and named Fayetteville; he also donated land for burial use, which was later divided into this cemetery and neighboring St. John's Catholic Church Cemetery. Today, the graves here serve as a record of pioneer families, teachers, preachers, business owners, judges, city officials, other Fayetteville community leaders and residents.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2006

2. The Fayetteville City Cemetery and Marker by the front gate to the cemetery