Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Coast Guard Cutter Taney - WHEC-37

Inscription.
The US Coast Guard Cutter Taney is the last warship "afloat" today which saw action during the 7 December 1941 Japanese attack on Hawaii. Built at the Philadelphia Navy Yard in 1935-36, USCG Taney's active career spanned 50 years of continuous wide-ranging service. She earned four Battle Stars in World War II protecting Allied convoys in the Pacific, Atlantic and Mediterranean, as well as for service as an amphibious command ship during the Battle of Okinawa.

In peacetime from the 1930s to the 1980s, Taney carried out virtually every type of US Coast Guard mission including search and rescue, ocean weather patrol and law enforcement from the Bearing Sea to the Caribbean and beyond. Her remarkable career also included a tour in Vietnam during 1969-70 where she took part in Operation Market Time.

Decommissioned in 1986 the US Coast Guard Cutter Taney is a National Historic Landmark and a tribute to the men and women of the United States Coast Guard who, since 1790, have safeguarded American lives and property throughout the globe.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed.

The marker has been removed.