Montpelier in Williams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Williams County Vietnam War Memorial

1. Williams County Vietnam War Memorial
Vietnam War
The Vietnam War was a Cold War military conflict that occurred in Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia from 11 November 1955 to the fall of Saigon on 30 April 1975. This war followed the First Indochina War and was fought between North Vietnam, supported by its communist allies, and the government of South Vietnam, supported by the U.S. and other ant-communist nations The Viet Cong, a lightly armed South Vietnamese communist-controlled common-front, fought a gorilla war against anti-communist forces in the region. The Vietnam People's Army (North Vietnamese Army) engaged in more conventional war, at times committing large units into battle. U.S. and South Vietnamese forces relied on air superiority and overwhelming fire power to conduct search and destroy operations, involving ground forces, artillery and airstrikes. The U.S. government viewed involvement in the war as a way to prevent a communist takeover of South Vietnam and part of their wider strategy of containment. The North Vietnamese government viewed the war as a colonial war, fought initially against France, Backed by the U.S. and later South Vietnam, which it regarded as a U.S. puppet State, U.S. military advisors arrived beginning in 1962. U.S. involvement escalated in the early 1960s, with U.S. troop levels tripling in 1961 and tripling
again in 1962. U.S. combat units were deployed beginning in 1965. Operations spanned borders, with Laos and Cambodia heavily bombed. Involvement peaked in 1968 at the time of the Tet Offensive. After this, U.S. ground forces were withdrawn as pert of a policy called Vietnamization. Despite the Paris Peace Accords, signed by all parties in January 1973, fighting continued. The Gase-Church Amendment passed by the U.S. Congress prohibited use of American military after 15 August 1973, unless the president secured congressional approval in advance. The capture of Saigon by the North Vietnamese army in April 1975 marked the end of the Vietnam War, North end South Vietnam were purified the following year. The war exacted a huge human cost in terms of fatalities. Estimates as to the number of Vietnamese soldiers and civilians killed vary from less than one to mere than three million. Some 200,000-300,000 Cambodians, 20,000-100,000 Laotians, and 58,267 US. service members also died in the conflict.

(2010 data)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 41° 35.248′ N, 84° 35.847′ W. Marker was in Montpelier
2. Williams County Vietnam War Memorial

3. Williams County Vietnam War Memorial