Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Hospital Compound

Inscription. With the establishment of the Navy Yard in 1826 the first Naval Hospital was established in Pensacola. Later this site, about three - fourths of a mile from the Navy Yard, was selected because of recurring yellow fever epidemics. First occupied in 1834, the hospital was completed in December 1835. This twelve foot wall similar to the ones around the Navy Yard was erected around the hospital, enclosing 15 acres cost $11,921.25. There is a legend that the wall was built to keep out mosquitoes: however, it was 1893 before malaria was identified with the mosquito, and 1900 for yellow fever. Its purpose was most likely to keep out unauthorized persons.

Erected 1967 by Municipal Advertising Board, City of Pensacola.

Regarding Old Hospital Compound. The 1834 hospital was built about three-quarters of a mile from the Navy Yard on a 30-foot bluff. It was described as being 'outside the wall' of the Navy Yard. However, the hospital established its own wall - which can be seen today at Naval Air Station (NAS) Pensacola.

It was thought that mosquitoes could not fly higher than 8 feet thus the false story about the mosquitoes and the 12 foot wall.

2. Old Hospital Compound Marker with view of 12 foot wall mentioned.
The 12 foot brick wall surrounding the former hospital compound is the only surviving feature of the hospital complex.