Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bicentennial of Spain Transferring Florida to the United States, 1821-2021

Inscription.  On July 17, 1821, celebrations in Pensacola marked the United States' official acquisition of Spanish Florida. The people in attendance represented Pensacola's diverse multicultural and multiethnic population. Many of them now rest in nearby St. Michael's Cemetery. This marker is near the historic bay-side entrance that led to the military and administrative heart of Pensacola during the First Spanish, British, and Second Spanish periods (1756-1821). It is also near the historic location of the fort's flagpole where the official exchange of flags took place in 1821. Archaeological research by the University of West Florida identified features and materials reflecting the continuous use of the Commanding Officer's Compound site from the colonial era up to the modern day. The archaeological evidence revealed details about how Pensacola's past communities changed and coalesced throughout history. This marker celebrates Florida's 200th anniversary as part of the United States, and recognizes Pensacola's historic role as the county seat of Escambia County and as the colonial capital of West Florida. It commemorates the city's diverse
past and our continued effort toward a more perfect union.

Reverse
El 17 de julio de 1821, las celebraciones en Pensacola marcaron la adquisición de la Florida española por los Estados Unidos. Los asistentes representaban la población multicultural y multiétnica. Muchos de ellos descansan ahora en el Cementerio St. Michael's. Esta placa está cerca de la entrada del corazón militar y administrativo de Pensacola durante el primer periodo español, el periodo británico y el segundo periodo español (1756-1821). Esta placa está también está cerca de la ubicación histórica del asta del fuerte, donde se llevó a cabo el intercambio oficial de banderas en 1821. La investigación arqueológica de la Universidad de West Florida identificó materiales que reflejaban el uso del sitio del Commanding Officer's Compound desde la era colonial hasta la actualidad. La arqueología ha revelado detalles sobre los cambios de las comunidades de Pensacola y su integración a lo largo de la historia. Este placa celebra el 200 aniversario de Florida como parte de los Estados Unidos y reconoce el papel histórico de Pensacola como sede del condado de Escambia County y como la capital colonial de West Florida. Conmemora el pasado tan variado de la ciudad y el continuo esfuerzo hacia una unión más perfecta.

Erected 2021
(Spanish translation)
by the City Of Pensacola, Escambia County, UWF Historic Trust, UWF Archaeology Institute, Florida Public Archaeology Network, and the Florida Department Of State. (Marker Number F-1136.)

3. View of marker towards Pensacola Museum of History.
4. View of Spanish translation side of marker looking east on Zaragoza Street.