Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stop and Smell the Roses

— Colonial Archaeological Trail —

Inscription. During the British period in 1767, this area became the Commanding Officer's Garden. Colonists established garden plots in an attempt to make the colony self-supporting. Houses in the fort district maintained corresponding garden lots, located north of the fort near modern day Garden Street. Throughout downtown Pensacola, University of West Florida archaeologists have found evidence of gardens for the Spanish and British periods.

Today, you are experiencing the Rose Garden Storytelling Circle. Notice the red line running through the circle, interpreting the west wall of Spanish Fort San Miguel. A first-person interpreter might greet you, telling stories of notable historic figures. Grant funding from Impact 100 Pensacola Bay Area made this interpretive exhibit a reality. Check out the Colonial Archaeological Trail exhibits for more information about Pensacola's fascinating history!

Living History on the Plaza: flintlock musket demonstration in the Rose Garden Storytelling Circle. Image courtesy of the University of West Florida.

1778 map depicting the Fort of Pensacola, surveyed and drawn by Elias Durnford. You are standing in the area that is highlighted. Image courtesy of the UWF Archaeology Institute.

Erected by University of
West Florida Historic Trust.

Regarding Stop and Smell the Roses. The Colonial Archaeological Trail is a collection of outdoor exhibits relating the Spanish, British, and American occupations of Pensacola.
The red line represents the original location of the west wall of Spanish Fort San Miguel.
This interpretive trail highlights the rich deposits of colonial history and archaeology in the heart of downtown Pensacola.