Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Archaeology in Pensacola

— Colonial Archaeological Trail —

Inscription. Archaeology, the study of past peoples and cultures, can reveal clues that often are not recorded in historical documents. For example, although documents and maps showed that the British Commanding Officer's Compound was located here, those papers did not record what the officers were eating, drinking, and doing. Archaeological investigations uncovered these details. Archaeology can also tell us about "forgotten people"-women, children, slaves, native peoples, and others who were not considered important enough to record. Archaeological remains are all around downtown Pensacola, buried under the streets, sidewalks, and buildings. These remains sometimes only consist of stains in the soil that show where a structure used to be. They are fragile and often are damaged or destroyed by digging, construction, and vandalism. The City of Pensacola works with the University of West Florida to protect and study this heritage, and to share it with citizens and visitors. The excavations along the Colonial Archaeological Trail reveal the daily lives of the people who lived in the Fort of Pensacola. Take a walk along the Trail and follow in their footsteps as you explore the past!

Erected by University of West Florida Historic Trust, UWF Archaeology Institute, Florida Public Archaeology
Network.

Regarding Archaeology in Pensacola. The Colonial Archaeological Trail is a collection of outdoor exhibits relating the Spanish, British, and American occupations of Pensacola. This interpretive trail highlights the rich deposits of colonial history and archaeology in the heart of downtown Pensacola.
2. Marker is next to the two poles on extreme right foreground.
Fabric overs the former area of excavation.