Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

British Period

— Colonial Archaeological Trail —

Inscription.
In 1763, a treaty transferred Spanish Florida to the British and Pensacola became the capital of West Florida. The civilian government arrived in 1764 and set up a town grid with streets, house lots, and garden lots surrounding the centrally located fort. Over the footprint of the Spanish Fort San Miguel, the British military built the Fort of Pensacola, which underwent several renovations and expansions. During the American Revolution, West Florida stayed loyal to the British.

The British converted Spanish buildings in this area for use as the Commanding Officer's Compound. A nearby garden provided fresh vegetables and the courtyard contained bake ovens for cooking meals. Archaeologists found evidence of British day-to-day life in trash deposits across the compound.

1778 map depicting the Fort of Pensacola, surveyed and drawn by Elias Durnford. You are standing in the blue area labeled Commanding Officers Quarter. Image available at the Library of Congress.

This porcelain punchbowl was recovered from the Commanding Officer's Compound. Currently on display at the T. T. Wentworth, Jr. Florida State Museum.

Erected by University of West Florida Historic Trust.

Forts and CastlesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1763.

Regarding British Period. The Colonial Archaeological Trail is a collection of outdoor exhibits relating the Spanish, British, and American occupations of Pensacola. This interpretive trail highlights the rich deposits of colonial history and archaeology in the heart of downtown
2. British Period Marker on left.
Pensacola.

1. Marker notes former name of museum.
The name of the T.T. Wentworth Jr. Florida State Museum (which was originally the Pensacola City Hall), was changed to the Pensacola Museum of History at the University of West Florida. Documents provided by the Wentworth family reflected that T.T. Wentworth was a leader of the local chapter of the Ku Klux Klan (KKK).
    — Submitted October 10, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.