Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

The Chapel of 'El Prendimiento'

Capilla del Prendimiento
la capilla debe su nombre al Cristo atado de manos que se encuentra en su interior y fue edificada en el siglo XVIII junto con otras nueve capillas, de los cuales hoy sólo quedan cinco. La construcción fue posible gracias a la aportación de particulares que promovian el culto católico.

Durante el siglo XX se hicieron algunas intervenciones incluyendo la sustitución de la cubierta de viguería por una losa de concreto; su lachado, con ventanas geminadas y arcados ciegas, tiene una fisonomía neortománica, y la torre al centro de la fachada resulta poco común en los templos católicos. La nave en su interior muestra adosados a los muros seis pilastras del lado sur y ocho del lado norte, entre cada pilastro, al lado sur de la nove, se ubican nos ventanas altas que permiten iluminar el interior del templo. En el presbiterio se localiza el altor mayor con un ciprés, el cual aloja el Cristo atado de manos.

English:
The Chapel of El Prendimiento
The chapel gets its name from a Christ figure whose hands are bound. This chapel was built
in the 18th Century along with nine other chapels, only five of which still stand today. The construction of this church was possible because of the donations from very religious members of the community who wanted to promote the catholic faith.

During the 20th Century, this site underwent some significant changes; the wooden beams were replaced by concrete. The facade, with its geminate windows and blind arcades, is an example of neo-romantic architecture, however, the tower located in the central part of the façade is not commonly found in Catholic churches. Inside the chapel, there are six pilasters affixed to the south wall and eight to the north wall in between each pilaster, to the south of the main aisle, there are very high windows that light up the inside area of the chapel. You can see the bound Christ figue, after whom this chapel was named, in a small dome above the main altar.

The marker is on the right inside the chapel's atrium.