Round Top in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Moores Fort

Inscription. John Henry Moore came to Texas in Austin's Colony in 1823. He built this Blockhouse in his ˝ league of land in 1831, and founded the town of La Grange, where the La Bahia trace crosses the Colorado River. It is the oldest structure in Fayette County.

Elected Colonel in the 1835 Battle of Gonzales in the Texas Revolution, Moore went on to become a famous Indian fighter. He also founded in this building, the first church in Fayette County.

Moores Fort was saved, moved and restored by Harvin and Elizabeth Moore, and given to The Texas Pioneer Arts Foundation as a Bicentennial gift in 1976.

Erected by Round Top Area Historical Society.

According to tradition he ran away from college in Tennessee to avoid studying Latin and went to Texas in 1818. His father took him back to Tennessee, after which Moore returned to Texas in 1821 as one of the first settlers on the upper Colorado River. He fought the Indians along the Colorado in 1823 and 1824 and went into partnership with Thomas Gray as one of Stephen F. Austin's original settlers.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 11, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

The marker is located on the right side of the door of the cabin.