White Hall in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Torrey C. Brown Rail Trail

...where fun comes naturally

Railroad History Notes
The trail's railroad past remains evident in many of the fixtures and markers along the trail today. Railroad enthusiasts will enjoy visiting the historic Monkton Train Station, now a park visitor center and railroad museum. From 1898 until 1959 it operated as a passenger and freight station. The station fell into disrepair in 1959, but in 1980 the DNR began renovations, ultimately restoring the station to its present status at the heart of the rail trail.

The Northern Central Railroad began operation in 1832. The railroad was designed to service the growing Baltimore, York and Harrisburg industries. During the 140 years of operation, the NCR had 146 stops, 22 of which were in Maryland.

In 1984, the railroad was converted into the NCR trail under the supervision of the Maryland Department of Natural Resources. Over the past 20 years the trial has developed into a popular recreational destination due to the help of volunteers and from the greatest believer and advocate for the trail, Dr. Torrey C. Brown. In honor of Dr. Brown's overwhelming support for the trail it was renamed the Torrey C. Brown Rail Trail in 2007.

Erected by Maryland Park Service, Maryland Department of Natural Resources.