Milford in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Milford Cemetery

Inscription.

W.R. Hudson and J.M. Higgins, early pioneers in this area, came from Cherokee County in East Texas to settle here in 1853. They laid off a townsite in 1854 and named it Milford. The town developed steadily, and soon boasted homes, a school, post office, churches, and other community institutions.

Although there are no specific records to document the establishment of the Milford Cemetery, the oldest grave is that of E.F. Kimbrough Smith, wife of W.P. Smith, who died at age 23 in 1855. The size of the cemetery has increased over the years, and it is the final resting place of generations of some early Milford families.

Ellis County pioneers buried in this historic graveyard include Texas Revolutionary soldiers Thomas Jefferson Jordan and James McDaniel. Nearly two hundred small graves of infants and young children from the 19th century attest to the often harsh living conditions of the frontier. Also interred here, in addition to the Texas Revolutionary soldiers, are veterans of the Mexican War, the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and Vietnam. An important element of Milford's history, the cemetery stands as a reminder of the area's frontier heritage.

in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

4. Thomas J. Jordan Marker nearby in the Milford Cemetery
5. James McDaniel Marker nearby in the Milford Cemetery