Santa Rosa in Guadalupe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Silver Moon Café

Historical Landmark

Inscription. Established in 1959, the Silver Moon Café has gained legendary status as a Route 66 landmark eatery. It is world renowned for its signature Mexican dishes and American favorites. The restaurant has been featured in a number of print and TV news stories. It has also served dozens of movie, television, music and sports celebrities. The Silver Moon Café is a local favorite, as well as a must-stop for thousands of travelers who consider their trip complete only after their meal at this historical restaurant.

Marker is mounted by the entrance
View of the cafe looking west