Tucumcari in Quay County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Route 66 Classic

Inscription. The Motel Safari opened in 1959, during the height of the Mother Road's popularity.

Developer Chester Dohrer employed an architectural style known as 'Doo Wop' or 'Googie' to achieve a unique look that immediately set the Safari apart from the crowded Tucumcari marketplace. Eye-catching design elements include counter-stacked brickwork, oozing mortar, openings in the cinder block walls, and metal cylinders with perforated holes that light up at night. And of course, the towering sign is a beacon to travelers, with its fun geometric shapes and Clyde the Camel sitting high atop.

While briefly a Best Western affiliate in its earliest days, the property has always been known as the Motel Safari and was one of the most modern and popular motels of the period.

In 2008, the Safari began undergoing an extensive restoration and update, highlighting its marvelous mid-century modern features and reviving custom designed furniture from the motel's original build. Period murals were also added throughout the property to further enhance the retro appeal. At the same time, 21st century upgrades and amenities were integrated as well. The result is a thoroughly nostalgic experience for our guests that doesn't sacrifice modern convenience.

Today, the Motel Safari continues to welcome travelers from across
the country and around the world. Come enjoy one of the premiere vintage motels on America's Main Street!

Marker is mounted on the building, facing the road
A close-up of the sign