Near Anaconda in Deer Lodge County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Anaconda

Inscription.
Copper king Marcus Daly selected a site for a smelter and town along Warm Springs Creek in 1883. Daly began construction of an immense smelter complex on the hill shortly before his death in 1900. Completed in 1902, the Washoe Smelter processed 15,000 tons of ore a day at its peak production during World War II. Smoke from the complex was dispersed through the smoke stack that still dominates the hill. At 585-feet the stack was the tallest in the world when completed in 1918. The plant made history in the science of copper smelting and was famous throughout the mining and metallurgical world.
The smelter drew hundreds of workers and their families from all over the world to Anaconda. They mingled in its many watering holes, fraternal halls, theaters and couches, creating a vibrant cosmopolitan city. The city's commercial district centered around Daly's showy and elegant Montana Hotel. Anaconda still retains the aggressive spirit of its pioneer days, a spirit that refused to die even when the smelter closed in 1980.
The city is part of the Butte-Anaconda National Historic Landmark (NHL) in recognition for its contribution to the history of American industry and labor.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.

Industry & CommerceLandmarks.