Fischer in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fischer Cemetery

Inscription. In 1886, Otto Fischer donated 30 acres to Fischer Store community, a settlement of predominantly German heritage, to start and benefit a school. A community burial ground was established in 1890 near the high point of this parcel with the burial of the infant son of Monroe and Nettie Smith. Initially named Fischer's School Graveyard at Fischer's Store, the cemetery and nearly four surrounding acres transferred to the Fischer Cemetery Association in 1976. Burials include multiple generations descended from early settlers, and graves relocated here from area ranches and cemeteries inundated by Canyon Lake in the 1960s, German and English language gravestones help tell the story of traditions and changes in this rural community.
Historic Texas Cemetery- 2008
Marker is the Property of the State of Texas