Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The First Stones Were Free

Inscription. As the Great Depression plunged the United States into financial devastation, the Ladies Memorial Association of Spotsylvania dug in their heels and resolved to continue their mission. On February 26, 1929, Congress authorized legislation that the United States Government would furnish headstones for "dead Confederates" upon request. Details revealed that the stones would be furnished and delivered to the nearest railroad depot. Beyond this point, all expenses would be the responsibility of the individual making the request.

Spotsylvanians were alerted once again in the spring of 1930. The "Ladies” had put in a request for 751 marble headstones to permanently identify the remains of Confederate soldiers. They organized dedicated men and women to take action to gather the funds needed to support this venture. Recorded receipts reveal funds were raised by the sale of plots in the rear of the cemetery and from proceeds from cake sales. Bound and determined, the goal was reached as the premises was cleaned and prepared for the long awaited delivery of the Vermont marble headstones. At last, the inadequate wooden posts and other markers would be forever removed.

Edward and Louisa Waters put in a request for their eldest son, Private Hosea M. Waters, to receive a headstone to mark his grave. Hosea was 18 years old when
he enlisted on Christmas Day in 1861 for 12 months of service. He was mustered into Captain J. Felix Walker's Company E, 18th Regiment, South Carolina Volunteers as a Private. Hosea re-enlisted in March 1863, receiving a $50 bounty on the 20th of March. At which time he was described as being 5'8” tall, gray eyes, dark complexion with dark hair. He was listed as a deserter in 1863, later shown as"Absent in Confinement. During the Battle of Spotsylvania Court House on May 8, 1864, Hosea was mortaly wounded.

Erected by Ladies Memorial Association of Spotsylvania and Spotsylvania County Museum.

Inset photo (upper left) caption: Original application for "Unmarked" grave of Hosea Waters who died in battle on May 8th, 1864.
Located in the Confederate Cemetery down this path off Courthouse Road.