Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Manuel Martínez Solórzano Natural History Museum

Museo de Historia Natural
El Museo de Historia Natural de la Universidad Michoacana nació en 1986 con la colección de naturalistas del siglo XIX, entre los que destacó el Médico y Estudioso moreliano Manuel Martínez Solórzano. Hoy se exhibe en la Sala Histórica parte del gran acervo científico de la Sección de Ciencias Naturales del Antiguo Museo Michoacano, además de exposiciones permanentes y temporales que de manera didáctica muestran la gran riqueza de los recursos naturales del Estado de Michoacán y su aprovechamiento con especial énfasis en la promoción de una cultura ecológica.

Esta casa data del siglo XIX, su diseño fue realizado para funcionar como casa de campo al igual que otras edificaciones del Bosque Cuauhtémoc, por ello, su construcción es austera y predomina la cantera, sus jardines aún conservan el aire campirano pero hoy se complementa con el Jardin de la Ciencia y Tecnología del Museo de Historia Natural de la Universidad Michoacana "Manuel Martínez Solórzano."

English translation:
Natural History Museum
The Museum of Natural History of the University
of Michoacán was born in 1986 with the collections of 19th century naturalists, among which the Morelian doctor and scholar Manuel Martínez Solórzano was most important. Today part of the great scientific collection of the Natural Sciences Section of the Old Michoacan Museum is exhibited in the Historical Room, as well as permanent and temporary exhibitions that in a didactic way show the great wealth of the natural resources in the state of Michoacán and their use, with special emphasis on the promotion of an ecological culture.

This house dates from the 19th century. Its design follows its function as a country house like other buildings here in the Cuauhtémoc Forest, therefore, its construction is austere and quarried stone predominates. Its gardens still retain a sense of the countryside but today it is complemented by the Science and Technology Garden of the "Manuel Martínez Solórzano" Natural History Museum of the Michoacan University

Erected by World Heritage.