Near Arvilla in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corp (CCC) Project

Inscription. This commemorative plaque is placed in honor of the work performed by Company's 2770, 4737, and 764 of the Civilian Conservation Corp (CCC) between 1934 and 1941 under the direction of the Nat'l Park Service. While the main project of these crews was development of the then "Grand Forks" State Park, the actual cam (SP-5) was located at Larimore, ND.

This plaque has been placed as a lasting monument to a group of young men, willing to give of themselves for the betterment of others and who chose the opportunity to work rather than accepting more handouts when times were tough. They gained social, intellectual, and occupational growth and the portion of their pay that was sent to their families made the burden of every day life in the "dirty thirties" a little easier.

CCC projects reclaimed abused land, reforested millions of acres of over-cut and burned-off forests and, in the case of Turtle River State Park, created a popular and long-lasting recreation area for future generations. We must remember that the engineers plans were only so much ink on paper until these young "dollar-a-day boys" turned them into a living, vibrant, reality. Every time a visitor uses the park there is a rededication to the history those young men were making, as much of their work is still evident today.

At the peak of CCC operations,
in ND, there were 16 camps located throughout the state, near communities that could provide logistical support. Among the more enduring projects in ND were the Int'l Peace Garden; Theodore Roosevelt Nat'l Park; Fort Abraham Lincoln, Lake Metigoshe, and Turtle River State Parks.

Erected by Turtle River State Park, Melvin and Estelle Brandt, Chicago, Illinois, Gus and Helen Wageman, Larimore, North Dakota, Ted and Dolores Will, Bismarck, North Dakota, and H. Perry and Barbara Leland, Newburg Park, California.

3. CCC Memorial shelter