Greendale Historic District in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

6600 Schoolway

Inscription. This building was built during the Great Depression by the Federal Government between the years 1936 and 1938. Historically this site has served as the Police and Fire Department, the municipal court, and was the central heating plant for the buildings in the Village Center. On May 26th, 1968, the Fire Department moved out into their new home at the time on the corner of Southway and Loomis. The Police Department and Municipal Court moved out of this building on Nov. 12, 1998 into their new building on the corner of Loomis and Grange Ave. After that time, the building remained vacant until J&J Contractors I LLC purchased the property in 2018. The exterior of the building underwent extensive remodeling to bring it back to its former look in the late 1930's. The interior part of the building has been transformed to house the new headquarters of J&J Contractors I LLC. This is a family owned and operated exterior and interior home improvement company.

A Historic Greenbelt Community
Village of Greendale
J&J Contractors I LLC
Established in 1983

Marker is between the two former garage doors.
and retain original, double-hung sash windows, showing the influence of the Colonial Revival style. The police department was entered from Parking Street, through a centrally placed, wood-and-glass door, set in a segmented-arched opening. On the Schoolway (front) façade, the fire station section displays two large garage door openings. These were enclosed with glass in 1967, when the fire department moved to new quarters at 6200 West Loomis Road. The police department continued to occupy the building until 1998, when the Greendale Safety Building was completed at 5911 West Grange Avenue." (Submitted on October 15, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

View of the backside of the building.
(Library of Congress LC-USF344- 003602-ZB), 1936