Jonesboro in Washington County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Grange

Inscription.
From its organization in 1900, through several decades, the social life in Jonesboro revolved around Grange meetings, public suppers and other types of Grange sponsored entertainment. The custom of serving a public dinner on Town Meeting day was started by the Grange in March 1910 and continued for many years. Grange fairs were held and the Grange exhibits were often first place winners at the two county fairs in the area.

The Grange Hall was built in 1907.
The house in the background was the last home of Hannah Watts Weston.
Later it was to be the home of Charles Edward Fish, the designer and master builder of the Grange Hall.
Today the Grange Hall remains a town landmark.

3. Jonesboro Memorial Park