Near Fairfax in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Joseph LaFramboise -

1853   First assessor for West half of Nicollet Co.
1856   Largest land owner in Nicollet Co. – 400 A.
Nicollet County Bicentennial Commission

Erected 1976 by the Nicollet County Bicentennial Commission.

More about this marker. The Fort Ridgely Cemetery is within Fort Ridgely State Park; however, it is a private cemetery and predates the State Park.

1. "Author chronicles LaFramboise family". The Journal website entry:
"Of French and Dakota (Metis) blood, LaFramboise was considered one of the best educated men in the Northwest Territory." (Submitted on December 8, 2013.)

2. Joseph LaFramboise: a factor of treaties, trade, and culture. Kansas State Library website entry:
Thesis by Janet Timmerman. (PDF file.) (Submitted on December 8, 2013.)
east side of marker with duplicate text

3. Joseph Laframboise. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on April 20, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Fort Ridgely Cemetery
The Fort Ridgely Cemetery is not a State cemetery.
It is a private cemetery that happens to be within the State Park. It is controlled by a Board of Directors, funded by sale of lots and donations.
I happen to be the Treasurer, as have been two of my ancestors. A State Parks Permit is NOT required to visit the cemetery.
    — Submitted June 15, 2021, by Jerry R. Weldy of Franklin, Minnesota.

Joseph LaFramboise Gravestone
4. Joseph LaFramboise
west side of gravestone
In memory of Joseph LaFramboise • Born in Mich. in 1805 • Died Nov. 9, 1856 • Aged 51 years. He was a kind loving Father and a generous friend to the suffering.
5. Julia Ann
south side of gravestone
Beloved Daughter of Jos. LaFramboise • Born Dec. 11, 1842. Died Sept. 20, 1871. A faithful teacher and sympathizing friend. A sincere devoted Christian. She has stepped up higher. Precious is her memory. I.A. Norwood St. Peter.
6. Harriet Josephine
east side of gravestone
Born Mar. 26, 1852. Died Feb. 6, 1855. Also Infant Son of Joseph & Jane LaFramboise. Of such is the Kingdom of Heaven.
7. Madaline
north side of gravestone