Elizabethton in Carter County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mary Patton's Powder Mill

Inscription.
During the early years of European settlement in this valley, Mary McKeechan Patton (1751-1836) operated a gunpowder mill along Powder Branch not far to the south of this spot. Mary McKeechan was born in England and her family immigrated to Pennsylvania in the late 1760s. Mary served as an apprentice to a gunpowder maker while she was a girl and, in 1772, married John Patton, an Irish immigrant who served in the Pennsylvania militia. The Pattons had two children and operated a powder mill in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania. During the early days of the Revolutionary War, the Pattons sold their mill and settled here, where they began operating a powder mill in 1777. In 1780, British Major Patrick Ferguson demanded that the settlers in this area stop resisting the British and pledge allegiance to King George III. If they did not, Ferguson warned, he would march over the mountains and lay the country waste with fire and sword. In response, more than 800 frontiersmen mustered at Sycamore Shoals, where local settlers helped to supply them for the coming battle. Significantly, Mary Patton provided at least 500 pounds of vital gunpowder. The force, called the Overmountain Men, marched into North Carolina, joined by other fighters along the way. On October 7, 1780, they won a remarkable victory over Ferguson at King's Mountain, helping to
turn the tide of the war. The Patton powder mill continued operating until after the Civil War.

Source: R. A. Howard & E. A. Gerhardt, Jr., Mary Patton: Powder Maker of the Revolution (1980)
—Department of Appalachian Studies, East Tennessee State University

Erected by Department of Appalachian Studies, East Tennessee State University.

Courtesy ETSU Dept. of Appalachian Studies
2. Marker detail: Powder Branch
Near the site of Patton’s powder mill.

1. Mary Patton: Gunpowder Maker. After the war, Mrs. Patton made and sold powder to many buyers. Gunpowder was made successfully due to Tennessee’s resources, such as caves to provide some of the ingredients needed. Gunpowder has three main ingredients: potassium nitrate or saltpeter, sulfur, and charcoal. Potassium nitrate was mined from caves in the area where Mary Patton lived. (Submitted on October 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mary Patton undisputed Revolutionary War hero, historian says. The powder produced by Patton was said to be of exceptional quality. “It was fine powder and it was coveted,” Bogart said. “It sold for about $1 a pound. That was a lot of money then.” Patton’s mill actually led to the name still used by a community in Carter County. “That’s why we get the name ‘Powder Branch,’” Bogart said. “It’s because of the stream that ran through there and
Courtesy Sycamore Shoals State Historic Park
3. Marker detail: Kettles
Two of the kettles used by Mary Patton to manufacture gunpowder, on display at Sycamore Shoals State Historic Park.
powered her powder operation.” (Submitted on October 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Reenactment of the Muster at Sycamore Shoals
5. Marker detail: Mary Patton’s Grave
Mary Patton’s grave marker,
in the nearby Patton-Simmons Cemetery
Mary Patton
1751-1836
One of the heroic band who established a civilization in the wilderness. She made the powder used by John Sevier’s troops in the battle of King’s Mountain.
Erected by her descendants
(Tweetsie Trail is on the left • Powder Branch is downhill beyond the marker to the right)