Tomkinsville in Monroe County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

African Americans and Mill Creek, Baptist

Inscription.
Like most Baptist churches in South-Central Kentucky during the pioneer era, Mill Creek permitted the enslaved to worship with them and in some instances even to join the church. Since the Meetinghouse did not have a gallery, custom required that a section of the seats in the rear of the building be reserved for seating the enslaved. As members of the church, slaves were given a voice in the governing of the church which meant they could bring charges against their owners if they were being mistreated. This is noteworthy considering at this time in history African Americas were not permitted to testify against a white person in a court of law. In like manner, if one of the black brethren appeared immoral or dishonest, a charge could be lodged against them. Black members were also expected to move their membership to a church of the same faith and order if they were relocated.

Mill Creek was a member of several Baptist Associations including Green River. The Green River Association was divided by the issue of slavery as early as 1807. In fact, slavery was a point of contention within this association for the next twenty years". This situation was not unique to Green River. Associations across the state were dealing with concerns regarding slavery. Consider these queries from the Elkhorn Baptist Association dated 1786:

Query
Whether or not persons in a state of slavery may be said to be proper gospel members?
Answer — A slave may be considered a proper Gospel member.

Query — Is it lawful for a slave being an orderly member and compelled to leave his wife and move with his master about five hundred miles, then to take another wife?
Answer — As an opinion can't be had at his time agreed to refer the query to the next association and in the meantime advise the churches not to receive any more members under the above circumstance mentioned in said query.

Early tax records and the 1810 Census indicate that by and large the members of this congregation did not own slaves. In fact, of the 32 male members researched only 4 owned slaves. This may be why there is only one reference to a slave in a church record spanning eight years. Consider the entry pictured to the right.

The term "labour” in this instance means to work toward a positive outcome. This term is used frequently throughout the "Book of Records” when dealing with issues of discipline. This term is used frequently throughout the "Book of records" when dealing with issues of discipline.

One other slave was mentioned in the "Book of Records", yet very few reading the document would realize it. Recorded on the list of members is the name Rachel Collins; no
mention of her belonging to anyone, of her color, or reference to her being a slave. Slaves were not permitted last names but this woman clearly had one. The only thing that might indicate she was a slave is a tombstone just a few feet from here. It reads "Aunt Rachel Lived 102 years Slave to her mistress". Historians believe that Rachel Collins and Aunt Rachel are the same person. In fact, they believe that she was part of Phillip Mulkey's traveling church. This church, led by John's grandfather, travelled through North and South Carolina, Tennessee and into Kentucky spreading the gospel and establishing churches along the way. The names of the thirteen members in this travelling church can be found on the records of the churches they established and can always at the bottom of the list you will find Rachel Collins.

3. Aunt Rachel Headstone