Near Powhatan in Powhatan County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Muddy Creek School

Inscription. Muddy Creek School operated from 1875 to 1920. Built by Spencer Palmore of Poland Farm, it is constructed of heart-of-pine logs. The first teacher was Wesley Palmore and the school marked the beginning of formal education for children of the Trenholm area of Powhatan. Muddy Creek Church oversaw restoration and rededication of the school in 1978; much of the work and maintenance was done by Sam Hatcher. Muddy Creek Church was founded in 1774; Robert E. Lee worshipped here in 1865 during his stay at nearby Derwent.

Erected 2007 by Powhatan County Historical Society.

3. Muddy Creek School