Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Defeated Victory

The Confederate Memorial

— Shiloh National Military Park —

Inscription. This memorial honors the South's "Lost Cause” on Shiloh battlefield. Here, on April 6, 1862, Confederate troops victoriously encircled and captured more than 2,250 Union troops. The United Daughters of the Confederacy erected the memorial in 1917 to commemorate the great victory seemingly achieved, but ultimately denied the Confederacy at Shiloh.

The central figures depict Sculptor Frederick Hibbard's "Defeated Victory." The Confederacy (center) surrenders the laurel wreath of victory to Death (on her right) and Night (on her left). Death took the Confederate commander-in-chief, while Night brought Union reinforcements.

An Infantryman has snatched up the Confederate flag in defiance of the United States Army. By his side, an Artilleryman calmly gazes through the smoke of battle.

A Cavalryman spreads his hand in frustration, unable to penetrate Shiloh's forest. The rear figure represents the Confederate officer corps, his head bowed because of his failure to bring victory.

These soldiers, their ranks diminished by the first day's deadly fight, represent the second day's battle. Their faces express the sorrow of men who fought so hard for victory and so unexpectedly lost.

General Albert Sidney Johnston, the Confederate commander at Shiloh, remains the highest-ranking
American officer to die in combat.

These eleven soldiers represent the eleven Confederate states and the spirit of the first day's battle. Exuberant, hopeful, courageous, and fearless, the young Confederates advance into battle.

Three plaques on the rear wall provide information about the monument's design and construction.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior. (Marker Number Stop 2.)