Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Order from Chaos

— Shiloh National Military Park —

Inscription. In the late morning of April 6, 1862, the field around you was filled with a disorganized mass of Union soldiers. A morning of bitter fighting left General Ulysses S. Grant's army suffering devastating casualties, lost equipment, and lost ground. The setback was especially apparent on the Union right, which had retired to this point—one mile north of Shiloh Church. At this crucial juncture, due to their own disorganization and losses, Confederate forces deployed against the Union right were unable to press the advantage. This pause in southern pressure, combined with the arrival of fresh troops, allowed Union Generals John A. McClernand and William T. Sherman to hastily reorganize and seize the initiative.

(caption)
• 1 The Confederate offensive leaves both Union and Confederate forces disorganized.