Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Beauregard's Last Stand

— Shiloh National Military Park —

Inscription. Early in the afternoon of the second day, General Pierre G.T. Beauregard personally led his troops in several furious counterattacks against the surge of Union forces. Confederate infantry repeatedly charged through the shallow water of Water Oaks Pond to your right. After two hours of see-saw fighting, Beauregard realized that his exhausted troops were finished and ordered an orderly withdrawal from the field. Behind a strong rear guard to resist further Union attacks, Beauregard's bloodied army slowly retired southwest toward Corinth. As evening approached, having recovered all the ground lost the previous day, the exhausted Union forces halted their advance, and made their camp among the dead. The battle was over.

Again and again our troops were brought to the charge, invariably to win the position in issue; invariably to drive back their foe. But hour by hour, thus opposed to an enemy constantly re-enforced, our ranks were perceptibly thinned under the unceasing, withering fire of the enemy and...eighteen hours of hard fighting had sensibly exhausted a large number.
General Pierre G.T. Beauregard
Army of the Mississippi