Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Repulse

— Shiloh National Military Park —

Inscription. By mid-morning on the second day, the combined Union armies of Ulysses S. Grant and Don Carlos Buell had advanced across the battlefield. Buell's center fought its way to this point, reclaiming ground lost the day before. Here, in Daniel Davis' wheat field, the Confederates struck back hard, catching the Federals in a deadly crossfire and driving them back. For two hours, fighting moved back and forth across the same ground. At noon, reinforced with men from Grant's army, Buell reclaimed the initiative and pressed steadily south in an advance Beauregard's right wing was unable to reverse.

(captions)
Here, during this action, Sam Todd, Mary Todd Lincoln's half-brother, was fatally wounded. As in thousands of homes across America, the tragic impact of the Battle of Shiloh was felt even in the White House.

• 1 Buell leads the advance on the Union center and left to reclaim ground lost the previous day.
• 2 The Confederates fight back in four hours of see-saw fighting to no avail.