Pittsburg Landing in Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Strategic Location

— Shiloh National Military Park —

Inscription. Pittsburg Landing was crucial to General Ulysses S. Grant's strategy on the Tennessee River. This landing, located on the west shore of the river, was the southernmost point where steamboats could pull to shore during both the highest and lowest river stages. Wagon roads linked the landing to a strategic railroad junction at Corinth, Mississippi, 22 miles to the southwest. These key features made Pittsburg Landing the logical base of operations for Union forces in the spring of 1862. From here, Grant could attempt to destroy western Confederate rail communications servicing the lower Mississippi River valley.

(caption)
Pittsburg Landing provided a good troop landing and staging area for an attack on western Confederate railroads. More importantly, troops from Buell's Army of the Ohio arrived here to reinforce Grant and decisively gain victory on the second day of the Battle at Shiloh.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior. (Marker Number Stop 22.)

2. Strategic Location Marker overlookin Pittsburg Landing