Benton Harbor in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Morton Cemetery

Inscription. On April 13, 1836 Eleazar Morton (1786-1864) purchased land here for $1,000. Before long, he set aside a family cemetery plot. Other families asked to purchase adjacent plots. The cemetery grew, and in 1884, Eleazar’s son Henry C. and surveyor Ross Shinn formally registered a plat of Morton Cemetery. In 1902, Henry’s son, J. Stanley Morton, and his wife, Carrie, sold Morton Cemetery to the City of Benton Harbor for one dollar, with the provision that prior deeds and receipts for plots be honored. City founders and military veterans are buried here. Those who fought in the Civil War include members of the locally organized 12th and 17th Infantry and four men who served in the 102nd United States Colored Troops, a regiment of African Americans that was recruited as the First Michigan Colored Infantry.

Erected 2016 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L1285.)

3. Memorial Marker for the Morton Family
The plaque reads: "This lot contains the remains of members of the Morton Family, representing four generations, descendants of George Morton, who arrived at Plymouth, Mass. on the (third ship) "Ann" in 1623."
4. Grave Marker of Charles Van Horn
A member of the 12th Infantry who fought during the US Civil War (mentioned on the Historical Marker).